Welcome to College of DuPage – Our Core Statements

Institutional Philosophy

  • College of DuPage believes in the power of teaching and learning. We endorse the right of each person to accessible and affordable opportunities to learn and affirm the innate value of the pursuit of knowledge and its application to life. Our primary commitment is to facilitate and support student success in learning.
  • College of DuPage is committed to excellence. We seek quality in all that we do. To ensure quality, we are committed to continual assessment and self-evaluation.
  • College of DuPage values diversity. We seek to reflect and meet the educational needs of the residents of our large, multicultural district. We recognize the importance of embracing individual differences and cultures and value the contributions made to the College by people of all ethnic and cultural backgrounds. We affirm our role as a catalyst for promoting dialogue and tolerance on issues supporting the common good.
  • College of DuPage promotes participation in planning and decision making. We support participatory governance and the involvement of the College community in the development of a shared vision. We believe that all students, staff and residents can make meaningful contributions within a respectful environment that encourages meaningful discourse. We strive to build an organizational climate in which freedom of expression is defended and civility is affirmed.
  • College of DuPage will be a benefit to students and the community. The needs of our students and community are central to all we do.

Mission

The mission of College of DuPage is to be a center for excellence in teaching, learning and cultural experiences by providing accessible, affordable and comprehensive education.

Vision

College of DuPage will be the primary college district residents choose for high quality education.

Values

Integrity

We expect the highest standard of moral character and ethical behavior.

Honesty

We expect truthfulness and trustworthiness.

Respect

We expect courtesy and dignity in all interpersonal interactions.

Responsibility

We expect fulfillment of obligations and accountability.

Equity

We expect that everyone in our college community has an equal opportunity to pursue their academic, personal and professional goals.

College DuPage History

On Sept. 25, 1967, College of DuPage opened under the leadership of President Rodney K. Berg and Board of Trustees Chairman George L. Seaton. Classes were held in office trailers and at leased suburban sites throughout the newly formed Community College District 502. Driving from class to class, the students, faculty and staff of this “campus-less” community college became affectionately known as road runners, hence the school’s nickname, “Chaparrals.”

College of DuPage’s origins can be traced to two signature events. First was the Illinois General Assembly adoption of the Public Community College Act of 1965. Second was the approval by DuPage high school district voters of a 1965 referendum. The residents’ foresight created a new community college to serve the dynamically growing and prospering DuPage area.

In 1968, a 273-acre Glen Ellyn campus site was acquired, and a year later, three interim buildings were constructed west of Lambert Road. The first permanent building, today’s Berg Instructional Center, opened in 1973. Four years later, the top floor of the BIC was completed. The year 1979 marked the appointment of Harold D. McAninch as College of DuPage’s second president, and in 1983 the Student Resource Center (SRC) and Physical Education and Community Recreation Center opened.

Over the next decade, the McAninch Arts Center (1986) and Seaton Computing Center (1990) opened on campus, while new Naperville and Westmont centers (1991) offered an even greater regional presence.

Michael T. Murphy became College of DuPage’s third president in 1994. Under President Murphy, College of DuPage became America’s largest single-campus community college, a distinction held through 2003. Today, College of DuPage is the second largest provider of higher education in Illinois after the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

Capping the 2002 academic year, voters approved a $183-million bond issue that provided funds for the renovation and rebuilding of the Glen Ellyn campus and several off-campus locations.

The arrival of the College’s fourth president, Dr. Sunil Chand, and the opening of the College’s expanded Bloomingdale Center highlighted 2003. Throughout 2004 and 2005, President Chand launched major initiatives for the College’s academic accreditation through the AQIP quality improvement process, including the curriculum conversion from quarters to semesters that officially began with the fall 2005 semester.

College of DuPage opened its Carol Stream Community Education Center in 2004. In 2007, the Early Childhood Center, now the Institutional Resource Center (IRC) was completed, along with the construction of efficient new campus roadways and revamped parking lots. The following year, College of DuPage received a maximum seven-year reaccreditation through the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Institutions of Higher Education.

Dr. Robert L. Breuder took over for Interim President Harold D. McAninch in January 2009, and that summer both the Health and Science Center and Technical Education Center opened on the Glen Ellyn campus. Construction and other physical improvements, including landscaping and signage, continued, and further improvements were supported in November 2010 when District 502 voters approved a $168-million capital referendum initiative.

Funds from the 2002 referendum were used for construction of the Homeland Security Education Center, the Student Services Center and the Culinary & Hospitality Center, as well as a complete renovation of the Berg Instructional Center. The 2010 referendum also supported construction of the Campus Maintenance Center and the Homeland Security Training Center as well as renovations of the Student Resource Center, the Seaton Computing Center, the McAninch Arts Center, and the Physical Education Center.

In July 2016, the Board of Trustees appointed as president of College of DuPage Dr. Ann Rondeau, a three-star admiral (retired) in the U.S. Navy—the second woman to achieve such a rank— and past president of the National Defense University. Under Dr. Rondeau’s leadership, Standard & Poor’s upgraded the College’s AA bond rating to AA+ and affirmed its rating outlook of “stable” on the College’s outstanding general bonds. In addition, the College entered into a new intergovernmental agreement. This renewed collaboration helped foster the inaugural Innovation DuPage, a cooperative venture and nonprofit corporation that promotes regional business growth and job creation.

Dr. Brian W. Caputo became the College of DuPage’s seventh president in 2019. Seeing the need to re-evaluate space and expand classrooms within the BIC, Dr. Caputo spearheaded the retrofit of the Early Childhood Center that had closed in 2018 to become the Institutional Resource Center (IRC). The IRC now is the home to two departments and two divisions.  

The community college district served by College of DuPage has grown significantly over the years. Originally formed from 10 high school districts, District 502 has become the most populous region in Illinois, outside of Chicago. More than one million residents from 51 communities comprise today’s District 502, with boundaries encompassing parts of Cook and Will counties, as well as the majority of DuPage County.

College of DuPage’s operating revenue is derived primarily from local taxes, tuition and fees, and state allocations. Special grants from state and federal sources may be acquired, and gifts and grants from foundations and private sources are accepted through the College of DuPage Foundation. College of DuPage is recognized by the Illinois Community College Board (ICCB) and governed by a locally elected seven-member Board of Trustees and one elected, non-voting student representative.

Facilities

  • Located 25 miles west of downtown Chicago at 425 Fawell Blvd., COD’s Glen Ellyn campus included 13 buildings at the end of 2016: the Student Resource Center, Student Services Center, Seaton Computing Center, Berg Instructional Center, Culinary & Hospitality Center, McAninch Arts Center, Physical Education Center, Health and Science Center, Homeland Security Education Center, Homeland Security Training Center, Technical Education Center, Early Childhood Center, and the Campus Maintenance Center.
  • During 2013, the College completed the remodeling of the Seaton Computing Center (SCC), the McAninch Arts Center (MAC), the Physical Education Center (PEC) and the Student Resource Center (SRC), thus enhancing the functionality of four significant College buildings. The new Campus Maintenance Center was also completed.
  • The McAninch Arts Center (MAC) reopened for use in January 2014. This newly remodeled facility replaced outdated performance, educational and studio spaces. Safety and comfort improvements were made to increase the performance and viewing enjoyment of community members and students. Improvements to studio spaces were also completed to foster collaborative instruction that encourages learning beyond traditional lecture- based instruction.
  • The Physical Education Center (PEC) also reopened in January 2014. This upgrade, which included the repurposing of under- utilized spaces, enables the College to provide greater educational opportunities, support for the College’s athletic teams and also improved the building’s internal circulation. The fully remodeled facility creates a fitness club atmosphere that enhances the building’s academic goals and provides a premium workout space for students, employees and community members.
  • The Student Services Center opened in 2014. The SSC centralizes several student services and also serves as a gathering space. It includes a three-story atrium “living room” that features Campus Central as a way to provide a one-stop location for students.
  • The Student Resource Center Library and Academic Computing Center were reopened to the community in January 2014, after being fully remodeled to improve functionality and create environments more conducive to study, research and academic needs.
  • The Homeland Security Training Center (HTC) opened in fall of 2015, enabling the College to more effectively fulfill the mission of its Homeland Security Training Institute, by bringing state-of- the-art facilities and equipment to support advanced, integrated training to our regional and national emergency first responders.
  • The Institutional Resource Center (IRC), formerly the Early Childhood Center, was repurposed and remodeled in 2019 to house administrative offices for Communications and Marketing Department, Planning and Institutional Effectiveness Department, Support Services Division and Procurement Division. 

Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees is charged with establishing policy for the financing, governance, operation and administration of College of DuPage. Seven voting members are elected from the district at large and a nonvoting student trustee is elected by students during spring semester to serve a one-year term.

Regular Board of Trustees meetings are normally scheduled for the third Thursday of each month. The public is invited to attend these meetings. Meeting information, as well as archived minutes and videos, are available on the College website at cod.edu/board.

Maureen Dunne
Board Chair, Naperville

Christine M. Fenne
Board Vice Chairman, Wheaton

Heidi Holan
Board Secretary, Glen Ellyn

Florence Appel
Lombard

Annette K. Corrigan
Wheaton

Nick Howard
Glen Ellyn

Daniel Markwell
Lombard

Naila Sabahat
Student Trustee
Oakbrook 

Glen Ellyn Telephone Guide

(All area codes are 630)

Office Phone Number
College of DuPage 942-2800
425 Fawell Boulevard, Glen Ellyn, IL 60137-6599
Admissions and Outreach 942-2626
Athletic Office 942-2364
Bookstore 942-2360
Campus Central 942-3000
Cashier 942-2206
Counseling, Advising and Transfer Services 942-2259
Student Financial Assistance 942-2251
McAninch Arts Center 942-3008
Police Department 942-2000
Student Records 942-3838
Student Registration Services 942-2377
Testing Center 942-2400

COD Centers

Office Phone Number
Addison Center 942-4600
301 S. Swift Road, Door 12, Addison
Carol Stream Center 942-4888
500 Kuhn Road, Carol Stream
Naperville Center 942-4700
1223 Rickert Drive, Naperville
Westmont Center 942-4800
650 Pasquinelli Drive, Westmont

Accreditation Information

Institutional Accreditation

College of DuPage is accredited by:

Higher Learning Commission
230 South LaSalle Street
Suite 7-500
Chicago, IL 60604
phone number: (800) 621-7440

The Higher Learning Commission is an independent corporation that was founded in 1895 as one of six regional institutional accreditors in the United States. HLC accredits degree-granting post-secondary educational institutions in the north central region of the United States, which encompasses 19 states.

Regional accreditation ensures that an institution’s academic program meets a defined level of quality. Institutions must also be accredited by a federally recognized accrediting agency (such as the Higher Learning Commission) to qualify for participation in federal financial aid programs under Title IV of the Higher Education Act. Title IV programs include student grants, loans and work-study programs.

Recognition

College of DuPage has recognition status through:

Illinois Community College Board
401 East Capitol Avenue
Springfield, IL 62701
Phone Number: (217) 785-0123

Recognition is a state statutory term describing the status of a community college district in Illinois that meets academic, student support, financial, facility and reporting standards as established by the Illinois Community College Board.

Programmatic Accreditation

In addition to Institutional Accreditation by the Higher Learning Commission and Recognition by the Illinois Community College Board, a number of College of DuPage career and technical programs are approved or accredited by appropriate specialized associations or agencies. Some of these programs and accreditations included:

Health Sciences Programs

Dental Hygiene

Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association (CODA)

211 East Chicago Avenue
Chicago, IL 60611
Phone Number: (800) 621-8099

Diagnostic Medical Imaging - Sonography and Vascular Sonography

Joint Review Committee on Education of Diagnostic Medical Sonography (JRCDMS)

6021 University Boulevard
Suite 500
Ellicott City, MD 21043
Phone Number: (443) 973-3251

Diagnostic Medical Imaging Radiography

Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology (JRCERT)

20 N. Wacker Drive
Suite 2850
Chicago, IL 60606-3182
Phone Number: (312) 704-5300

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Program (CAAHEP)

25400 U.S. Highway 19 North
Suite 158
Clearwater, FL 33763
Phone Number: (727) 210-2350

Health Information Technology

Commission on Accreditation for Health Informatics and Information Management Education (CAHIIM)

233 N. Michigan Avenue
21st Floor
Chicago, IL 60601-5800
Phone Number: (312) 233-1100

Human Services

The Council For Standards In Human Service Education (CSHSE)

3337 Duke Street
Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone Number: (571) 257-3959

Human Services Addiction Program

Illinois Alcohol and other Drug Abuse Professional Certification, Inc. (IAODAPCA)

401 E Sangamon Avenue
Springfield, IL 62702
Phone Number: (217) 698-8110

Medical Assistant

Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (CAAHEP)

25400 U.S. Highway 19 North
Suite 158
Clearwater, FL 33763
Phone Number: (727) 210-2350

Nuclear Medicine

Joint Review Commission on Educational Programs in Nuclear Medicine Technology (JRCNMT)

2000 W. Danforth Road. STE 130, #203
Edmond, OK 73003
Phone Number: (405) 285-0546

Associate Degree in Nursing

Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN)

3343 Peachtree Road NE
Suite 850
Atlanta, GA 30326
Phone Number: (404) 975-5000

Physical Therapy Assistant

Commission on Accreditation in Physical Therapy (CAPTE)

1111 North Fairfax Street
Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone Number: (703) 684-2782

Respiratory Care

Commission on Accreditation for Respiratory Care (COARC)

1248 Harwood Road
Bedford, TX 76021
Phone Number: (817) 283-2835

Surgical Technology

Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (CAAHEP)

25400 U.S. Highway 19 North
Suite 158
Clearwater, FL 33763
Phone Number: (727) 210-2350

Anesthesia Technology

Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (CAAHEP)

25400 U.S. Highway 19 North
Suite 158
Clearwater, FL 33763
Phone Number: (727) 210-2350

Surgical Assisting

Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (CAAHEP)

25400 U.S. Highway 19 North
Suite 158
Clearwater, FL 33763
Phone Number: (727) 210-2350

Business and Technology Programs

Automotive Technology

National Automotive Technicians Education Foundation (NATEF)

101 Blue Seal Drive S.E.
Suite 101
Leesburg, VA 20175
Phone Number: (703) 669-6650

Baking, Pastry and the Culinary Arts

American Culinary Federation (ACF)

180 Center Place Way
St. Augustine, FL 32095
Phone Number: (904) 824-4468

Horticulture

Horticulture National Association of Landscape Professionals (NALP)

950 Herndon Pkwy #450
Herndon, VA 20170
Phone Number: (703) 736-9666

Equipment and Engine Training Council (EETC)

344 Oak Grove Road, Kings Mountain, NC 28086
(888) 406-1810

Interior Design

National Kitchen & Bath Association (NKBA)

687 Willow Grove Street
Hackettstown, NJ 07840
Phone Number: (800) 843-6522

Paralegal Studies

American Bar Association

321 North Clark Street
Chicago, IL 60654
Phone Number: (312) 988-5000

Liberal Arts Programs

Visual art and design degrees or certificates in Art, Animation, Fashion Design, Fashion Merchandising, Film/Video Production, Game Animation and Design, Graphic Design, Interactive Media, Interior Design, Kitchen and Bath Design, Motion Picture/ Television, Photography, Photography Technology, and Television Production.

National Association of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD)

11250 Roger Bacon Drive
Suite 21
Reston, VA 20190
Phone Number: (703) 437-0700

Non-Discrimination Statement

The College will not discriminate in its programs and activities on the basis of race, color, religion, creed, national origin, arrest record, military status or unfavorable discharge from military service, citizenship status, use of unlawful products while not at work, physical or mental disability or other factors which cannot lawfully be the basis for an employment decision. (Board Policy 15-5)

Non-discrimination applies to all areas of the College, including the following departments: Admissions, Academic Affairs, Employment, Financial Aid, Placement and Recruitment. The lack of English skills shall not be a barrier to admission and participation in educational programs.

Admissions criteria and descriptions of educational programs are available in the College’s printed and online semester Class Schedule and College Catalog.

Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (Title IX), 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1681, et seq., and its implementing regulations, 34 C.F. R. Part 106, is a federal law that prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in any federally funded program or activity. In compliance with Title IX, College of DuPage prohibits sex discrimination, inclusive of sexual harassment and sexual assault.

An individual who wishes to report a concern or complaint relating to discrimination or harassment may do so by contacting one of the College’s Title IX co-coordinators:

Student Inquiries

Nathania Montes, Dean, Student Affairs
College of DuPage
425 Fawell Blvd.
Glen Ellyn, IL 60137
deanofstudents@cod.edu
(630) 942-2485

Employee and/or Visitor Inquiries

Maritza Ruano
Vice President, Human Resources
College of DuPage
425 Fawell Blvd.
Glen Ellyn, IL 60137
(630) 942-2621
ruanom@cod.edu

TDD (Telecommunications Device for the Deaf ) (630) 858-9692

Americans with Disabilities Act accommodations (630) 942-2141 (voice), (630) 858-9692 (TDD)

The Title IX co-coordinators can provide information regarding informal dispute resolution processes and formal complaint options. Individuals with complaints of this nature also have the right to file a formal complaint with the United States Department of Education:

Office for Civil Rights (OCR)

400 Maryland Avenue SW
Washington, D.C. 20202-1100
Customer Service Hotline: (800) 421-3481
Facsimile: (202) 453-6012
TDD: (877) 521.2172
Email: OCR@ed.gov
Web: www.ed.gov/ocr

Student Right-To-Know: Enrollment, Graduation and Transfer

The following list provides prospective students, current students and community members with information, facts and figures about College of DuPage. Privacy, right-to-know, crime statistics, special services for students with disabilities, athletic participation and equity, and other institutional information can be found on the College’s website at cod.edu/yrtk.

  1. Student Right-to-Know: Enrollment, Graduation and Transfer Rates
  2. Campus Crime Statistics
  3. Gender Equity in Athletic Programs
  4. Privacy of Student Education Records/FERPA
  5. Services for Students With Disabilities/Special Student Services
  6. Financial Aid
  7. Withdrawal Policy
  8. Refund Policy
  9. Medical Withdrawal
  10. Sexual Harassment
  11. Non-Discrimination Policy
  12. Student Education Records

Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, sets forth requirements designed to protect the privacy of student education records. FERPA governs (1) release of education records and (2) access to education records. More information regarding this policy can be found on the College’s website at cod.edu/about/administration/consumer_legal_information/ferpa.aspx.

Drug-Free Environment

To further the educational aims of the institution and in accordance with state and federal laws, College of DuPage seeks to improve the educational and work environment of the College and its activities by eliminating drugs in the College.

The use of alcoholic beverages and illegal controlled substances is a major concern on college campuses. There are resources available and current policies at College of DuPage regarding the use of drugs and alcohol. The following information is provided in accordance with the Drug-Free Schools and Communities Act (Public Law 101-226) and the Drug-Free Workplace Act (Public Law 100-690) and Board Policy, No. 15-30, Drug and Alcohol Free College.

Health Risks

The consumption of alcohol and drugs at any level may have serious risks. For example: altered mood (anxiety, apathy, paranoia, psychosis); altered behavior (impaired coordination); sleep disorders, addiction; altered breathing and heart rate; communication of infectious disease; distorted senses; unconsciousness leading to coma; and permanent damage to the liver, heart and central nervous system leading to death. For more information, consult a physician or the local or college library.

Student Complaint Process

It is the goal of College of DuPage that any disagreements be discussed and resolved in a professional manner. When appropriate, attempts should be made to resolve the issue informally with the individual or department directly involved. If an issue or problem still exists, the following formal complaint process should be followed. All formal complaints must be put in writing using the online Student Complaint Form.

NOTE: The Student Complaint Form does not apply to grade appeals, tuition appeals, violations of the Code of Student Conduct or Academic Conduct, or violations of discrimination, harassment, and sexual harassment.

Student Complaint Process
  1. When appropriate, attempt to resolve the issue informally with the individual or office involved.
  2. If the situation remains unresolved, complete and submit the online Student Complaint Form.
  3. The completed form will be automatically forwarded to the Dean of Student Affairs who will then disseminate the complaint to the appropriate college official.
  4. The responsible college official will first investigate the complaint by interviewing the complainant and other involved parties. A written response (hard copy or email) will be sent to the student and the Dean of Student Affairs within five days of receiving the complaint.

In the event that the complaint remains unresolved, the complainant may contact the Dean of Student Affairs who will investigate and provide a written response to the appropriate individuals.

All formal complaints will be monitored to ensure action has been taken. A copy of the final resolution of any formal complaint will be forwarded to the Dean of Student Affairs where a record of all formal student complaints will be retained.

State and Federal Reporting Information

Under Federal Rule 34 CFR §600.9 and §668.43(b), Title IV-eligible institutions must provide its students or prospective students with contact information for filing complaints with its accreditor and the state.

Contact Information

Dean of Students
(630) 942-2485
deanofstudents@cod.edu